Ask a doctor

Overly-elevated Brows After Endo Lift?

after 5 years my brows are still too high. if there's anything that can be done? if so, can you recommend anyone?

Doctor Answers (4)

Endoscopic brow lifting can rarely result in an over corrected appearance

+1

Endoscopic brow lifting can rarely result in an over corrected appearance. The most effective way and least traumatic way to improve and contour the brows would be using BOTOX or a similar neurotoxin. This can also be used to lower the brows. In time, the results of the brow lifting tend to decrease and the brows will naturally come down some. If neuromodulators don’t work, surgery can also be performed to correct the problem. Sometimes facial fillers applied appropriately can also reshape brows.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Can an Endoscopic Brow Lift Be Reversed?

+1

        The approach that may make the most sense is to try to free any underlying anchoring points and determine if that relaxes the effects.  This may be used in combination with forehead lowering techniques.  This would be difficult to determine without an exam and the decision may need to be made during the operation itself.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Reverse brow lift

+1

Theoretically  endoscopic release of all the brow, forehead and scalp tissues that were elevated could allow the brows to come back down. An open approach might be considered if the closed approach does not get the desired result  on the table. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

High Eye Brows after Endo Lift

+1

Your eyebrows can be lowered using the Irregular Trichophytic Hairline Incision that we described many years ago. Hair will grow through and in front of that hairline incision so it will not be seen. If the skin of your scalp and forehead is very tight an expander may be necessary to achieve the best possible result.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
