Does Overfilling Saline Implants Void Warranty?

Why do doctors often overfill? How much overfilling is too much?

Doctor Answers 11

Saline volume warranty

Saline implants are overfilled to increase projection.  The manufacturer states the filling volume on the box containing the implant.  Technically, you would be violating the warranty.  However, if the implant is ruptured there is no way the manufacturer will know the actual amount that was placed.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Overfilled Saline Implants, does it void the warranty?

First, I would like to say that saline implants only make up about 10% of most busy plastic surgeons breast augmentation practice because of this type of issue. Saline implants should, in my opinion, be filled to their maximum fill volume as this tends to decrease the amount of rippling that is associated with saline implants, but this also tends to increase the "firmness" of the implants, a trade off. I would not recommend filling an implant beyond the recommended maximal fill as this will increase the likelyhood of the implant rupturing and then having to perform another operation, not an ideal situation.

Overfilling saline breast implants

I have spoken to our company rep about this issue.  First of all, what is "overfilling"?  As an example, a 300 cc saline breast implant actually has a recommended "fill range" of 300-325 cc.  So anywhere in that range is not "overfilled".  Above 325 cc is overfilling and they are getting me clarification on that amount of "overfilling" that would void the warranty.  Personally, I don't like to overfill as the implants become too hard (=fake) and the rippling on the sides (I call it scalloping because it looks like a scallop shell) increases. 

saline breast implants

Saline breast implants are primarily sold empty and filled by the doctor during surgery. The implants have a fill range say 400cc to 475cc for a 400cc implant. Placing more then what is recommended by the company may void the warranty. Of course, I have never done that but I have removed  a ruptured saline implant that was under filled by the original doctor and the company replaced the implant at no cost. I hope this helps. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon for your consultation.

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Overfilling Saline Implants

Thank you for your question.

Overfilling the saline implant to reduce the chance of rippling is common practice. During my 15years of private practice and many breast augmentation surgeries, I have not seen an implant company not honor the warranty for an implant that has been overfilled.

If you feel that you still have questions, you may find more information on the implant company's website.

Overfilling of Saline Implants and Warranty

In being in practice for 20 years, I have yet to experience an implant company not honoring the warranty when the implant(s) have deflated. Check with your surgeons office to see what their experience has been.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Overfilling saline implants

Many plastic surgeons over the years of using saline implants will overfill slightly in an effort to reduce the possibility of wrinkling and rippling. This usually on the order of 5 - 10% or so not dramatically overfilling the implant.  I don't know of any case where the breast implant manufacturer did not honor the warranty for a saline implant.

Thank you for your question.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Overfilling implants

Technically overfilling the implant past the manufactures suggested fill volume will void the warranty.  But the manufactures have not enforced this policy for slight overfills.  I am sure that they may not be so good with large (over 20-25 percent) overfill.   Overfilling does help with ripples to a certain amount, but then past that amount you start to get scalloping on the sides of the implants. 

Dan Mills, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Over Filling Saline Implants

Saline implants have a range that is recommended by the implant manufacturer.  Over filling is when the surgeon adds past the highest recommended fill range.  Most surgeons say you should not add more that 10% above the recommended fill range.  It is not good to add much past the upper fill recommendation because the saline implant becomes firmer. 

The warranty will no be voided if you do a reasonable overfill.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Many plastic surgeons "overfill" saline implants

Many plastic surgeons "overfill" saline implants in order to minimize rippling.  This is an extremely common practice. In fact implant boxes come directly from the manufacturer with a range of saline that can be safely placed in an implant.  This does not void the warranty when done in a conservative fashion.  Implants should not be excessively overfilled (like placing 450cc in a 250cc implant) as this would cause problems as well as not give a pleasing appearance.  I hope this helps!
