Ask a doctor

If you are overfilled with Juvaderm injections, can you take only a bit out or do you have to take all of it out?

Doctor Answers (5)

Dissolving Juvederm

+2
Small amounts of the Juvederm can be dissolved and it may take several attempts to remove it to your liking. You should be prepared though for too much of the Juvederm being dissolved and more may need to be injected to even out the result.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Overfilled with juvederm

+2
Your provider can inject a small amount of hyaluronidase to the area that you feel it's overfilled without removing all the product. However, you have to take a conservative approach and can take a few visit to get the desired outcome. Good Luck. 

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

If you are overfilled with Juvaderm injections, can you take only a bit out or do you have to take all of it out?

+2
This is a great question and one that is frequently asked.  With all the injectors of dermal fillers available today from nurses to radiologists and everyone in-between, it's increasing likely that patients will have Juvaderm, Restylane, Perlane or Voluma in places that doesn't make them look better (more attractive).  Thankfully, hyaluronidase can be injected to dissolve some or all of the HA-based filler.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Juvederm deposits can easily be reversed -- a little or a lot!

+2
Your dermatologist can inject a small number of units of hyaluronidase, or as much as needed. The effect begins very soon after injection: in my experience, by the next day.  You can always have more dissolved after that if necessary.

it is important to determine whether the "overcorrection" is real or artifactual, for example, due to temporary swelling. Your dermatologist can help you with this.

Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Overfilled Juvederm

+2
If you had several sites on your face injected then you can dissolve the Juvederm at each site individually and leave the other sites intact.  
However, you can not touch up one site and plan to dissolve only  50% of the material at that site and preserve the other 50%. 
Discuss with your injector if massaging the area could help or if there is still swelling that will go down in a day or two. Good luck.

Niels C. Krejci, MD
Boston Dermatologist
