Ask a doctor

Fat Graft Removed - Can It Grow Back?

Cheek fat injected in 2002,overfilled, 08 micro liposuction,did not work, 2010 cut out, can it grow back?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fat transfer growing back

+1

Dear e2brute (nice reference),

You are fine.  Once fat cells are removed after fat transfer, they do not grow back.  The same things goes for people who get body liposuction.  They find that if they had liposuction of the belly, and then they gain weight, it goes to other areas like the hips or thighs because those fat cells have been removed.

Best,

Nima Shemirani


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

When Fat Grafts are removed, they can't "grow back",

+1

Grafts are grafts.  They aren't like moles or other pathological conditions.  They don't have rootlet cells that sprout and grow.  If you are happy with the removal you have had done, just be happy and don't worry.  Your done with it.  

Ritu Chopra, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
