Ask a doctor

Outer,lower Edge of Alar is 2-3 Mm Lower on One Side After Touching in Sleep

i had nose-lengthening rhinoplasty and also corrected over-exposed nostrils 7 weeks ago. ever since day 3 of surgery, after i caught myself picking my left nostril in my sleep pretty vigorously, my left nostril's alar has become lower, and the outer edge of the alar-the part that meets the face, is actually 2-3 mm lower than the right !i am thin-skinned, and my nose has no noticeable swolleness . is there a way to resect part of my left nostril? i don't wantto touch the right nostril as it's gd.

Doctor Answers (2)

Nostril asymmetry

+1

Each situation is unique and only your rhinoplasty surgeon knows the specific details of your procedure and should be the person commenting on post-operative questions such as this

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/index.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Touching your nose after Rhinoplasty may not have caused a change

+1

  IMHO, I'm not convinced that you manipulating your nose, in your sleep, caused any permanent change to the alar rims.  You should have a discussion with the plastic and cosmnetic surgeon that did your Rhinoplasty to see if anything has changed and if so, what if anything should be done about it.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...