Thin Skin, Not Very Elastic, Very Little Fat; Does it Effect Healing After TT?

4 foot 3 fit and healthy had to c sections scheduled for tummy tuck some doctors have raised concern on the abilityof my skin to heal as its thin not very elastic and have very little excess fat .Have a 5cm divarification tummy muscles so desperately need repair and excess skin removed

Doctor Answers (1)

Tummy tuck with thin skin

+1

Just because you have thin skin , it does not mean that you will not heal well.  There are many other factors involved. Your overall health, nutrition, smoking history and genetics all play a big role. Consult a plastic surgeon to get more information and see what his opinion is after an examination.


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
