Ask a doctor

Outer Corners of Eyes Are WEBBED After Blepharoplasty - UNSIGHTLY?

Last week I wrote to you in regards to the blepharoplasty I had over two years ago at Strax. Blepharitis was the diagnosis two weeks ago. For the past four days, I'm happy to report that my eyes feel normal again. Since the initial reason for my having a blepharoplasty was for aesthetics, now that my eyes are stabilized, can the initial goal be achieved. Can webbing be fixed?

Doctor Answers (5)

Webbing Fix after Eyelid Surgery

+1

    Webbing can usually be improved with local tissue rearrangement if it is truly webbing.  There may be other issues involved as well.  An exam and consultation with a board certified plastic surgeons with elite credentials is mandatory.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Outer Corners of Eyes Are WEBBED After Blepharoplasty - UNSIGHTLY?

+1

Yes, this can be fixed. Webbing can usually be improved with a small soft tissue rearrangement. I recommend seeking a consultation with a Facial Plastic Surgeon with alot of experience with both blepharoplasty and facial reconstruction. It is highly likely that this repair can also be performed in the office under local anesthesia if you desire. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Webbing correction after lower blepharoplasty

+1

Photos would be very helpful.  In general webbing can be improved, but the specific strategy depends on an accurate diagnosis.  Find a highly experienced plastic surgeon or oculoplastic surgeon who can examine you and discuss your options.  Best of luck

John Q. Cook, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Webbing after eyelid surgery

+1

  This unfortunate result may be able to be improved. Consider resubmitting your question with photos and many of us will be happy to offer our opinion.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Canthal dystopia/webbing

+1

Please submit a photo.  Lateral canthi webbing can be fixed/improved.  The problem may be related scar, skin shortage, or actual eyelid shortening.  See an oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
