Ask a doctor

Otoplasty Scarring? (photo)

I had otoplasty performed 17 years ago and was left with cartilage scarring(nodules and sharp edges), is there anything that couldbe done remedy these problems? Would appreciate opinions from surgeons with experience in revising these. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Otoplasty Revision Due to Sharp Edges

+1

    If the cartilage is intact posterior to the sharp area it is possible to bring the cartilaginous areas back together to create a smoother appearance.  Sometimes the scar and the skin quality make the separation of the edges of the cartilage from the skin envelope extremely tedious.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
