Ask a doctor

I Had Otoplasty and After 9 Day the Top of my Left Ear is Stick out and More Swollen. I Am Scared About Failure of my Operation?

Doctor Answers (1)

I Am Scared About Failure of my Operation?

+1

At nine days after surgery, it is probably too early to tell if your surgery was a failure.  It is not uncommon that a minor revision surgery might be needed to improve your symmetry. You should discuss your concerns with your surgeon after time has allowed for sufficient healing.

 

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...