Ask a doctor

Can Osteotomy Cause a Bump or Deviated Septum?

I had rhinoplasty a year ago and need a revision to make the nasal bones more narrow, which was also done at my primary rhinoplasty. Can having another osteotomy cause a bump on the bridge or a deviated septum?

Doctor Answers (3)

Can Osteotomy Cause a Bump or Deviated Septum?

+1

        Osteotomies can result in irregularities as can almost any maneuver.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Bumps or Deviated Septum after Rhinoplasty

+1

It is certainly possible to have some bone spurs present following osteotomies.  Ideally the rhinoplasty would address any septal issues and improve them.  Follow up with your surgeon and have these issues addressed.   

Michael Sundine, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Osteotomy and septal deviation or bridge issue

+1

Performing a rhinoplasty can unroof a septal deviation.In addition, any osteotomy can cause irregularities and bridge issues if not done carefully or accurately.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
