Would osteotomies be needed in my case? (photo)

I would like to reduce the tip and dorsum height of my nose. I don't have a large hump or bump, but it is slightly curved. Could I just get a couple millimeters shaved off of the nasal bone and cartilage? Im thinking that would make a tremendous difference. I'm ok with my nose head on, and wouldn't mind it being a little wider since it's so tall, but would osteotomies be required with my nose?

Doctor Answers (10)

Osteotomies are often necessary if a hump is removed.

+2

It would be necessary to actually examine your nose in person to determine if osteotomies or "breaking" the bones would be necessary. For most patients, it will help prevent what is called an open-roof deformity. This part of the procedure takes about 30 seconds and will close the gap left from removing a hump. It doesn't make the nose less stable or the operation more risky. Actually it usually creates more symmetry and harmony than not performing osteotomies. I have done a number of revisions where osteotomies weren't done but should have been.


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Osteotomies

+2

Osteotomies may not be needed if only a small amount of dorsum is removed. Donald R. Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Would osteotomies be needed in my case

+2

Can not guess an answer with chart ,posted photo. Best to obtain IN PERSON opinions from a few boarded PSS in your So Fla area..

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Would osteotomies be needed in my case?

+2

The need for osteotomies can only be made from a frontal view that would need to include your eyes and brows.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Osteotomies

+2

There is a good chance that they are needed in your case, but a font view (portrait view) photo is necessary to make a better prediction.

Adam Bryce Weinfeld, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Osteotomy

+2

An exam is needed to determine exactly what you need to achieve the results you want. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns and expectations.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Would osteotomies be needed in my case?

+1

An in-person exam would really be necessary to provide you with the best advice. Depending on the individual circumstances of the patient, osteotomies may be necessary when reducing a nasal hump to prevent an "open roof deformity" from occurring. Fracturing the nasal bones, or performing "osteotomies" is a technique we use for narrowing the nasal bones and/or closing an open roof deformity. In general, when we take off a nasal hump, the bone can have a gap. Nasal bones are fractured to close the open roof that can occur after you take the hump down, and close the "ledge." We need to fracture the nasal bones in, performing lateral and medial osteotomies. I would recommend a consultation with a board certified rhinoplasty specialist. He or she will be able to evaluate your nose in person and advise you as to whether osteotomies would be necessary in your particular case. I hope this information helps, and I wish you the best of luck.

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Osteotomies after nasal hump removal

+1

Osteotomies are required in most rhinoplasty procedures.When there is only a very small hump present, osteotomies will not be needed. It's impossible given opinion based on one photograph, since the nose is a three-dimensional structure. Please see our photo gallery link below for many examples of noses similar to your own

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Hump removal

+1

Shaving down the dorsal hump and trimming the cartilaginous portion is very common. However, this will flatten the nose, and osteotomies are often necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Would osteotomies be needed in my case?

+1

Probably not. An exam would provide better insight into this.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews
