Ask a doctor

Can you get t-osteomamy and sliding genioplasty at the same time?

Hi there. I have a weak chin I want to bring it forward with the sliding genioplasty but I also want to reduce the chin a little bit by the t-osteomamy.( t bone cut) . Would this be the correct procudure?

Doctor Answers (1)

Sliding Genioplasty with Wedge Narrowing Technique

+1
You are describing a classic bony genioplasty maneuver where the downfractured chin segment is brought forward and narrowed at the same time with a central wedge bone removal.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
