Do You Suggest Orthognathic Surgery or Rhinoplasty To Enhane My Profile? Or Both? (photo)

Hi, I have a large nose and an overbite, I think overall my side profile is not very appealing. Although I have an overbite, I still have quite a defined chin, as you can see from my side profile picture where I'm smiling. I have also included a front facing picture because I think my overbite has given me a round chin. I was just wondering what I should do about my side profile, any advice would be appreciated so much, thanks!

Doctor Answers (4)

Rhinoplast and/or Orthognathic Surgery

+1

Undoubtedly  you would benefit from both  a rhinoplasty and correction of your overbite. Chin definition can also be improved.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Do You Suggest Orthognathic Surgery or Rhinoplasty To Enhane My Profile? Or Both?

+1

Aesthetically speaking, your profile would be balanced with a Rhinoplasty to reduce the nasal hump as well as Chin Augmentation using a Chin Implant.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty and/or rhinoplasty

+1

If is difficult to diagnose your skeletal anatomy without a radiograph.  From your photos you may require surgery in both the maxilla and mandible.  This would correct your bite and improve your profile.  This should be done prior to a rhinoplasty since the nasal form will change with the orthognathic surgery.  Donald R. Nunn MD DDS  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

It's all relative

+1

othognathic surgery can have a dramatic effect but it does involve significant cost and recovery period.    chin implants can also have a dramatic effect with less recovery time and a simpler procedure.

rhinoplasty alone can frequently set the proportions of the face to a very pleasing condition.

 your chin projection is only slightly recessed.   if you want to keep things simple consider starting with rhinoplasty, then considering other options for your chin at a later time

Elkton Facial Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...