Can I Apply 4% Hydroquinone on Upper Bleph Scars One Week Post Op? (photo)

I had an upper bleph on 3/28/13 and I'm happy so far with the results but since I have dark skin, I am worried about dark scars. Can I apply hydroquinone 4% on upper eyelids one week post op? If not, how soon can I do something about any possible hyperpigmentation? Also, can I use hydroquinone for bruising? Thank you all in advance.

Doctor Answers (2)

Use of Bleaching Cream After Blepharoplasty

+1

Thank you for your photographs.  Your incisions seem to be coming along very well.  I do not think you need to apply hydroquinone at this time.  Hydroquinone with not work on your bruise since it is blood stain versus melanin which is inside skin cells.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

No indication for placement of bleaching cream one week after blepharoplasty.

+1

One should not apply a potentially irritating ointment to and actively healing wound. It is unlikely you will have hyperpigmentation after blepharoplasty.

Web reference: http://online.wsj.com/article/SB10001424127887324100904578402550244371508.html?mod=WSJ_Opinion_LEADTop

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
