Ask a doctor

What Order Would Be Optimal to Have Lift Lip Surgery & Cheek & ( ) Fillers?

I had Restylane injected into my cheeks and ( ) lines about a month ago. One side needs more to be even with the other. I am planning on having a surgical lip lift (bullhorn). Would I be better off getting the fillers first or the surgery first? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Lip lift OK with fillers

+2

Lip lifts are probably not done enough because they are often the missing piece of facial rejuvenation. Fillers to the cheeks could be done at the same time, before, or after.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Lip Lift and Injectable Fillers

+2

I don't believe the order matters. One does not really affect the other. The cheeks and nasolabial folds have no impact on the lip.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.