Ask a doctor

Orbital Muscle Puffiness After Under Eye Grafts?

I had under eye fat grafts performed about 6 months ago. Although the hollowness has disappeared and my eyes look youthful again, I have noticed that now my orbital muscles are protruding/swollen. It was a lot worst right after surgery, but it has been 6 months now and still some puffiness remains. It bothers me because in certain light, it almost looks like have bags. My surgeon says it will go away. However, since it has been 6 months do you believe this will be permanent?

Doctor Answers (5)

Unless there is some significant irregularity...

+2

Unless there is some significant irregularity present [lumpy/bumpy area], I would not recommend any aggressive treatment such as surgery or steroid injections for that matter.

A short course of oral steroids may be helpful, if it is truly swelling that we are dealing with. Before and after photos would be excellent for us to see.

Sometimes there can be residual blood pigmentation that may cause some skin discoloration that can take longer to fade. I would caution on any addition surgery because it sounds like you've had a good result.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Puffiness after Lower Eyelid Fat Grafting

+2

After six months, any swelling from the fat grafting procedure should have abated and the areas should be pretty stable.  If you are having issues with "puffiness", then I would not really expect it to change on its own past this point.  I would re-consult with your surgeon and discuss what options he/she may have if that problem continues to persist.

Christopher V. Pelletiere, MD
Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Lower eyelid "puffiness"

+2

Under eyes "puffiness" or fullness could be various things including natural orbital/eyelid fat, your injected fat, prominent orbicularis (squint muscle), and festoon (upper cheek swelling).  Each requires a different treatment.  There should not be any changes expected 6 months after your surgery.  Consult an oculoplastic surgeon.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Orbital muscle puffiness

+2

  Six months is a fair time to wait.  But it still may improve further and I would not immediately conclude that this condition is permanent.  It is impossible to really help you without seeing you or at least photos.  But speak to your surgeon to see if he would consider a short course of steroids.  Good luck!

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Protruding eye muscle after fat transfer

+1

You may have some persistent tissue swelling in the area even 6 months after your procedure. I suspect conservative observation at this point would be best since your result otherwise looks good. You may also find that the swelling fluctuates based on other factors such as salt intake and activity level.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
