Orbital Blowout Fracture Maxillary, Do I Need Surgery? (photo)

- loss of vision. Now fully recovered save for some blurriness of objects near my eye and sensitivity to light. -No double vision at anytime, I can see any which way but still awaiting minor hemeraging to cease to see if retina is torn or not -Korean Doctor says i need surgery on orbital or eye will "sink" leading to deformity. (I teach here) -Feel good now, and eye shows no sign of sinking. -Read about ">50" of orbital floor blowout requires surgery Want to be sure surgery is best way to go

Doctor Answers (3)

Orbital Floor Blowout

+1

Daniel, It appears that you will need reconstruction of the orbital floor, however an evaluation and consultation is recommended to fully determine the best course of action.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Orbital Blowout Fracture Maxillary, Do I Need Surgery?

+1

Mistake not to obtain consults from PSs in your area/city. In my opinion you are risking future issue without surgical intervention. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Eye fracture

+1

Dear J_C,

  • Based on the CT scans, you are missing a significant portion of your orbital floor
  • Im not sure how long you are out from from your fracture, and if you are still swollen, that could explain why you do not have double vision
  • Long term, when the swelling goes down, the eye will likely sink lower leading to double vision
  • Reconstructing the orbital floor would help avoid this long term complication
  • In order to be sure, I would have to do a physical exam as well

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
