Can I Fly Safely with an Orbital Blow Out?

Left Orbital Floor Blowout Fracture w/ Minimal Displacement identified. Minimal Intraorbital Fat Extends Into Fracture defect. No Extra Muscle entrapment Identified by CT. orbits appear normal. Specifically, globes, optic nerves & extracular muscles appear normal. Minimal anter inferior left orbital emphysema is present.

Doctor Answers (3)

No problem

+1

Flying after orbital fracture is not a problem.  In the military when soldiers are wounded in Afghanistan many are flown to Germany for definitive treatment. It should be no problem.


Washington DC Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Flying after orbital blow out

+1

Generally flying in a pressurized cabin is reasonable. You should avoid blowing your nose which can drive more sinus (and possibly colonized) air into the orbit and around the globe. Your CT scan already demonstrates air (emphysema) there. Nasal decongenstants and antibiotics are commonly prescribed. Do not forcibly blow your nose.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

No contraindications for Flying with small floor of orbit fracture

+1

You describe a non-operative case of a fracture of the floor of the eye socket ("Minimal Displacement .... Minimal Intraorbital Fat Extends Into Fracture defect. No Extra Muscle entrapment .... orbits appear normal. Specifically, globes, optic nerves & extracular muscles appear normal"). Such fractures are not operated on and treated with anti decongestants as needed. There is no reason why you could not fly commercial airlines.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...
