I Am Having a Panniculectomy and I Am Paying for Upper Abdominiplasty the Same Day I Want Lipo but Ps Says I Am Not a Candidate?

my weight is 168 my height is 5/5 I had 8 pregnancy and have 5 children had a gastro bypass surgery in 2010 but my abdomen has look like this since I had my kids 16,12,twins 10 and 5

Doctor Answers (3)

Not a Candidate for Lipo?

+2

Thank you for your question. Without an exam, it is not possible to give you real good advice, but if your PS told you a re not a candidate, then it is likely due to the low fat concentration he/she feels is in the area. I hope this helps.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuction with panniculectomy

+2
If there is a lot of resection, which would be consistent with a significant weight loss, then liposuction may not be necessary. The essential thing is to insure proper blood flow to the abdominal flaps.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lipo for weight loss pt?

+1

Liposuction is usually not helpful when people lose a lot of weight. That is because the skin does not contract once the fat is removed. So it would be like having excess skin sag without fat.

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...