Ask a doctor

What No Surgical Procedure Can I Do to Make my Liposuction Dimpling Go Away? (photo)

A little over a year ago I had liposuction done. I went back in three months later and had the remainder fat removed due to the first time not being successful. Now that the swelling is gone and I am leaner... I notice a lot of dimpling in my abdomen. In have undergone 10 laser sessions that have not helped tighten skin or minimize internal scaring. Are there any other non surgical procedures that I can utilize to help the dimpling go away as well as tighten skin? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (3)

Nonsurgical Procedures to Improve Dimpling after Liposuction

+1

    I am not sure there are any very effective nonsurgical procedures to correct dimpling.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Dimpling after liposuction

+1

Correcting dimpling after liposuction takes careful planning -

  • was too little fat removed in some areas
  • is the skin itself loose
  • is adherent scar the problem
  • If there is scarring, is it in skin, fat or muscle.
  • was too much fat removed in some areas
  • Can the problem(s) be improved? If so, what is needed.

Problem analysis is crucial. Treatment depends on the problem. 

Sit down with your plastic surgeon - or see a new one who should be a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon - to sort this out. Hopes this helps!

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Post-liposuction defects

+1

dimpling, uneveness and loose skin can result after the liposuction and its very common. u can try Thermage which can sometimes help to tighten up the loose skin or perhaps Liposonix which can also help to tighten

 

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
