Ask a doctor

Am I a Candidate for Tip Plasty? (photo)

I have always wanted rhinoplasty to narrow my bulbous tip and give me a more defined look. My bridge or nostrils aren't overly wide in my opinion, so I'm hoping just a tip plasty would give me the results Ive always dreamed of. A subtle narrowing of my tip would be my primary goal.

Doctor Answers (13)

Am I a Candidate for Tip Plasty?

+1

Dear Serena,

Thank you for your question and photo.  Yes, a tip plasty will refine the nasal tip by removing excess cartilage, and thinning it slightly.  Don't over do it though.  

Best wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tip plasty

+1

A tip plasty is a good choice in your situation. The tip cartilage needs to be reduced and re shaped. It can be done either with open or closed rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://edelsonplastic.com/face/rhinoplasty/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Am I a Candidate for Tip Plasty?

+1

 Yes, from the photos provided a Tip-plasty, instead of a full Rhinoplasty would be able to refine and thin your nasal tip.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/Rhinoplasty.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tip Plasty

+1
Tip plasty is part of rhinoplasty in majority of patients. Rarely, it can be done on its own and mostly in secondary rhinoplasty. I would leave it to your surgeon to determine what needs to be done after carefull evaluation.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

tip-plasty for bulbous tip

+1

 Most patients require  undergoing a full rhinoplasty to make sure that components of the nose all balance with themselves, and the patient's facial features. There are a few patients who are able to undergo  a tip-plasty  when the remainder of the nose is quite acceptable. An in person consultation and examination in the 3-dimensional format and we required to determine whether or not a tip-plasty alone can be performed. Please see the link below for examples of patients similar to your own who have undergone a bulbous tip rhinoplasty in our practice

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com/progallery/boxytip_photos04.html

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tip plasty?

+1

Without seeing more of your nose, it is difficult to say what you need. Certainly a tip plasty can be performed in some individuals as an isolated procedure.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tip rhinoplasty options

+1

If you're happy with your nostril width and the rest of your nose rhinoplasty surgery could be focused on giving you better tip definition.

An in person exam would allow for a better overall discussion, but there are several options when it comes to tip refinement.

You can read about some of these bulbous nose repair options at my web reference link below.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyinseattle.com/rhinoplasty-treatments/bulbous-tip

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Tipplasty

+1

An in-person evaluation is best to fully evaluate your nose better, but based on the one photos you provided you appear to be a good candidate for enhanced definition of the nasal tip.  Sometimes less is more and it is important to maintain the balance of your nose with the rest of the face.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Best Tip-plasty for Giving Definition to Slightly Bulbous Nasal Tip

+1

Hi Serena,

A rhinoplasty will help you achieve your desired results of a refined nasal tip.  Subtle tip-plasty should be "just what the patient ordered."  We just operated on a patient this morning with a nose very similar to yours.  By removing a very small amount of nasal cartilage, using sutures in the cartilage to reshape and refine it, and by defatting your tip your nose should look beautiful!  Most importantly you need to choose your rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully, one that shares your artistic vision and rhinoplasty goals.  Good luck and be well.  (See web reference below for more on subtle rhinoplasty).

Dr. P

Web reference: http://www.drpersky.com/the-subtle-rhinoplasty-or-the-dr-no-name-nose-job/

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Am I a Candidate for Tip Plasty? (photo)

+1

Yes, of course if you only want the tip smaller and more refined, this limited procedure is possible.  It should be understood however that diminishing tip size will change perception of surrounding features.  The smaller tip may create a nasal base that appears relatively wider, and a dorsum (top of the nose) that appears wider or larger.  Those features don't bother you now because you are used to a certain proportionality, but changing an isolated component changes not only that component, but its relative relationship to adjacent parts.  

Web reference: http://www.feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.