My pectoral implant dislodged . Why?

My pectoral implant dislodged 4 months post op. Why would this happen? When are you past the Point of it happening again?

Doctor Answers (2)

Loose pectoral implant?

+1
If your pectoral implant has displaced, it is difficult reposition it and secure it.  Additional surgery is likely required.  You should be seen by a board-certified Plastic Surgeon for an in-person assessment. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

My pectoral implant dislodged . Why?

+1
  I would have to examine you to make any recommendations about proper management or provide insight into how something like this would be avoided in the future.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los angeles, cA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews
