Ask a doctor

Could an Oral Surgeon Remove Extra Tissue on the Inside of my Lip?

It has been there my whole life. It is just a little bump. It makes me look like I havve a "fat lip". When I smile my upper lip covers my teeth partially because of it. I thought they might be able since its inside my mouth. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Lip bump

+1

While there are a number of things that can cause this lip problem, it is certainly treatable.  Accessory salivary gland tissue can be excised.  Vascular lesions, like hemangiomas, can be lasered.  An oral surgeon should certainly be able to advise you on this.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Could an Oral Surgeon Remove Extra Tissue on the Inside of my Lip?

+1

Of course, he/she is an oral surgeon after all.  Seems logical to me as long as you feel comfortable having it done by the oral surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...