What Are Other Options/surgeries to Fix Diastasis Recti Besides Tummy Tuck?

Active 33 years old, male. I have diastasis recti. I am 145 pounds, 31 inch waist, 5 feet 6 inches. What are other options/surgeries to fix diastasis recti besides tummy tuck? Thanks

Doctor Answers (16)

Diastasis recti

+3

If you do not have excess skin, then I have repaired the separation almost endoscopically through a small cut in pubic hair area as well as in the belly button. Iy you do not want surgery at all, you should look into the Tupler method of diastasis repair. Watch my videos.

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Rectus Diastasis Repair are usually fixed optimally with aTummy Tuck

+2

Rectus Diastasis may be repaired endoscopically with a very small incision. The success of this repair however depends on the extent of the diastasis itself. The condition of the surrounding tissue may also determine the outcome of this repair. 

The quality and the longevity of the endoscopic repair may be dependant upon these factors. The repair when combined with a tummy tuck , I believe ,offers a more direct ant confident repair. I f there is no associated skin laxity now, it is probably safe to say that there will be in due time simply based on the mechanical effects of the weakness(Rectus Diastasis) on the abdominal wall.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Options for diastasis recti- fully tummy tuck vs. small incision options

+2

When women have minimal skin looseness, it is possible to do the entire repair through a C-section type incision (hybrid tummy tuck), enabling a small removal of skin that almost all women require. 

It is also possible to "float" the umbilicus, gaining easier access to the upper abdomen but this does of course involve an incision around the umbilicus.

A full tummy tuck incision is also possible but the incision will be considerably longer and higher.

Web reference: http://www.drbrent.com/hybridabdominoplastyprocedure.php

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Rectus diastasis is fixed surgically

+1

You can exercise all you want but the gap between the muscles will not close.  The only way to do this is with surgery.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Rectus Diastasis in a 33yo Male

+1

First, you need to be evaluated by a plastic surgeon to see if you have a rectus diastasis or an abdominal wall hernia.  If you indeed have a true diastasis, then an endoscopically assisted plication would be an option.  If you have excess skin and fat in your lower abdomen, then a tummy tuck may also be an option.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Non- tummy tuck options for diastasis recti (abdominal muscle separation)

+1

Non tummy tuck options for diastasis recti: external girdle-like garment, fiberoptically assisted plication through limited pubic, umbilical or ches crease incisions, laparascopic endocorporeal plication.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Fixing a weak abdominal wall

+1

Rectus diastasis (weakened abdominal wall) is typically addressed at the time of a tummy tuck.  If you are concerned about having the scar from a tummy tuck, then you can have the muscle alone tightened through small incisions done endoscopically. If you also have loose abdominal skin however, you may benefit overall from the tummy tuck procedure.  You should consult with a few board certified plastic surgeons to review your options and to have a comprehensive examination.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

Diastasis recti

+1

These could be corrected through smaller incisions.Perhaps they could be done through an endoscope where small incisions are made, ascope placed and the sutures tied.

Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Diastasis repair can be performed without abdominoplasty

+1

Repair of the diastasis rectus can be perfomred without abdominoplasty.  Small incisions made above the pubis and around the umbilicus can be used to reapproximate the abdoominal wall muscles.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You may not need a tummy tuck, but may need the same incisions

+1

Dear Mr. Glass,

First let's assume that you have true diastasis and not a hernia (eg: from some prior surgery). The treatment is completely different with a hernia.

The second question to be asked is if you have diastasis from prior weight gain, and do you have excess skin? If you have excess skin, with diastasis, then tummy tuck would be the logical choice.

From your question, it sounds like you do not have excess skin. In this case, you do not need a tummy tuck, but instead need plication of the abdominal wall. Although you don't need a tummy tuck per se, the best option would be a tummy tuck approach, meaning making a lower abdominal incision and an umbilical incision, similar to a tummy tuck. This would allow for a direct view of the muscles and precise plication. The lower abdominal incision probably does not need to be as long as a regular tummy tuck, and possibly as short as a C-section scar.

Another option would be to perform this with an endoscopic approach, but you would still need some undermining of the skin to prevent bunching after plication, and it is technically much more difficult to achieve good plication and undermining this way. A hybrid procedure may be used with endoscopic approach above the navel and open approach below the navel; again the feasibility depends on the amount of diastasis.

Bottom line: if you want the most predictable outcome, go with plication through a tummy tuck approach. The main downside is a longer scar in the lower abdomen. The upside is a predicable and technically straightforward procedure. Good luck.

Best regards,

Lawrence Tong MD FACS FRCSC

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.