Ask a doctor

Options to Remove a Small Congenital Nevus on Face?

My 5 years old son has a congenital nevus on the right side of his face, next to his mouth (apps 1.5cm wide and 1cm long). It is slightly raised and has very dark colour. He has started school and the kids is teasing him. We would like to have it removed for him. Please advice the possibility of scarring and also the surgical options for it. Is it too early to have the removal surgery or should we wait until he is older?

Doctor Answers (2)

The sooner you remove ugly moles, the happier the child becomes.

+1

Removing an ugly mole at any age is usually beneficial and helps the child psychologically feel less inhibited.  The scar usually looks a lot better than the mole especially if it is dark mole.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Cogenital nevus

+1

Congenital nevi should be removed as a whole and biobsied. This will leave a scar. If the nevus is too large then a serial excision is a possibility. Though your child is too young, and have to do the surgery with sedation or general anesthesia because of the young age may not tolerate local anesthesia

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
