Ask a doctor

What is the Best Option for Keloid Scar Removal?

I have scars from a breast augmentation several years ago. After some research, I have found that they may be called keloid scars. What is the best option for reducing, fading, or removing these scars? I have had other surgeries that resulted in little or no scarring but this particular surgery resulted in these scars that I would very much like to remove or reduce.

Doctor Answers (4)

Best way to improve keloids

+1

I would first have a consultation with your dermatologist or plastic surgeon to determine if you have a keloid or hypertrophic scar. Usually, cortisone injections are tried initially. Pulse-dye laser can also be effective, and less commonly surgical scar revision can be considered. Silicone gel sheeting can also provide modest benefit.


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Best option for keloid scar removal

+1

I agree with my colleagues who have expertly supplied you with excellent treatment plan. I also agree that you have a HYPERTROPHIC SCAR, not keloid scar. Try as many non surgical and non radiation treatments FIRST than you can get more agreesive if they do not satisfy you. Regards.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Best Option for Breast Augmentation Scar Improvement

+1

The scar you appear to have is more properly described as HYPERTROPHIC ( medicalese for over-developed) rather than a Keloid. A Keloid scar by definition over spills its boundaries (IE cherry keloids seen from ear piercings etc).

Not clear why you have it. ? wound separation? smoking ? superficial infection. Regardless, it may look a LOT better if the scar was removed and re-done (in medicalese, revised). When a wound is closed properly, without tension, and the edges are precisely approximated the healed wound usually has a hairline scar.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Treatment of thick scars following breast augmentation or enlargement with implants

+1

I would discuss this with your surgeon. These appear to be more consistent with hypertrophic scars rather than keloids. Managment options include observation,  steroid injections, topical silicone gel sheeting, laser/IPL sessions, surgical excision, etc.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
