What Are Options if Don't Want Implant & Told Not Enough Tissue for Lift?

I'm considering explant of 150cc implants. I had a lift subsequent to having the implants placed b/c the implants did not fill the add'l skin. What can I expect post-explant? Will the prior lift leave puckers? Is it true that there are cases where lifts can not be performed due to insufficient tissue? Why can a surgeon not remove as much skin as necessary, leaving a very small/flat breast but upright nipple?

Doctor Answers (5)

After Breast Implant Removal Expectations?

+1


 
Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Removal of breast implants and other procedures

+1

It 's hard to give you an exact answer without actually seeing you.  However, a tissue expander may be needed if you don't have any breast tissue left after the implant removal.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Appearance of breasts after implant removal

+1

It is difficult to say what the outcome will be once you remove the implants.  Sometimes they look quite reasonable.  A lfit can usually  be done at a later time for women with very little tissue once things have settled. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Appearance of breast after implant removal: will I need a lift?

+1

Removing a 150cc implant will generally NOT cause a significant volume deficit to cause any notable shalpe change. However, my advice would be to consider staged treatment with implant removal and reassessment at 6 monhts. Another alternative is selective volume replacement with fat grafting.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Implant removal

+1

Without photos it is difficult to give a proper explanation; however, 150cc implants generally do not stretch the tissue that much, so excision of skin may not be necessary.  Generally, when removing any skin of the breast, one has to pay attention to the anatomy of the area.  The location of the nipple, etc, impact how much and where to remove "extra" tissue.

Shahin Javaheri, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
