Ask a doctor

Are Their Any Options for Tightening the Skin on my Abdomen Besides a Tummy/mini Tummy Tuck?

After multiple pregnancies I would like to tighten the skin on my abdomen. I also have a herniated belly button. I am happy with the way my abdomen looks if I pull up on the skin above my naval (see third photo). Would a reverse abdominoplasty or umbilicoplasty improve my appearance?

Doctor Answers (6)

Are Their Any Options for Tightening the Skin on my Abdomen Besides a Tummy/mini Tummy Tuck?

+2

       A reverse abdominoplasty is a possibility, but umbilicoplasty will not help to any appreciable degree.  However, you will get the best result from a short scar tummy tuck with plication.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Tummy contouring

+1

Given your multiple pregnancies, residual excess loose skin, you will most likely benefit the most from a full tummy tuck.  In addition, you will need to get your belly button hernia repaired before, during, or after your tummy tuck procedure.  

A tummy tuck can be an effective tool for shaping and sculpting the body for better body appearance and improved self esteem.
Sometimes no amount of diet and exercise can create a flat tummy. Tummy tuck plastic surgery actually tightens abdominal muscles and removes excess fat and skin from the stomach area to create a tighter, slimmer, smoother belly. A tummy tuck can be combined with other procedures such as liposuction of your waists or flanks (i.e. love handles) to fine tune your result.

Excess abdominal skin following weight loss; Weight gain (beer belly or spare tire) from a sedentary lifestyle; Abdominal fat that is resistant to diet and exercise; Stretched stomach muscles from pregnancy; Desire for a thinner profile; Desire to look younger and fitter; Desire to fit into clothes better.

I recommend you visit with an ASPS member plastic surgeon to further explore your options and to find out if you are a candidate for this procedure.
Best wishes!
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Options for Tightening the Skin on my Abdomen Besides a Tummy/mini Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.  There are no good options to improve your situation, besides tummy tucks surgery.

I think that you will be much better off undergoing a standard tummy tuck operation, rather than any of the options you mentioned. Any “lesser” operation will likely leave you dissatisfied with the outcome of the procedure performed. Removal of a significant amount of loose skin/subcutaneous tissue, repair of the hernia, and re-approximation of the abdominal wall muscles, should leave you with an excellent outcome.

I have also attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go tummy tuck surgery (in the event that you do decide to proceed):



















11. Keep in mind the end results as you go through the tougher emotional times after your surgery. 

I hope this,  and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

You might also like...

Abdominoplasty is necessary

+1
Unless you want to walk around with your abdomen taped up, you need a full tummy tuck. You haven't explained why you would rather not have the only procedure that is appropriate. Whenever there is excess skin above the umbilicus, mini tuck is not an option. See a board certified plastic surgeon who can explain the surgery to you.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Need a standard abdominoplasty

+1

Short answer, NO.  You are only a candidate for a standard abdominoplasty that involves excision of redundant skin and tightening of the underlying fascia.  Do not even consider a mini-abdominoplasty.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Abdominal rejuvenation

+1

Your photos demonstrate significant muscle issues with diastasis recti. By simply pulling the skin in a reverse abdominoplasty will tighten the skin, but it will not correct the umbilicus or the protruding deep tissue.

I think your best option is a traditional tummy tuck as this will address every issue of your abdomen (excess skin, umbilical hernia and rectus diastasis) and give you a MUCH better result. 

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
