Ask a doctor

What Options Are Available for a Brazilian Butt Lift on a Thin Patient?

Doctor Answers (8)

Brazilian butt lift in the thin inpatient

+3

The Brazilian butt lift can be done in patients. This procedure is a liposuction and fat injection. What you're doing is changing storage areas of fat. The problem areas  are the areas gain weight 1st and lose weight last. This happens because these areas have a higher concentration of fat cells in the normal area next to it. With the fat transfer remaking the buttocks primary storage. another reason why Brazilian butt lift can work in a thin patient is because when you narrow the waist with liposuction the buttocks looks bigger.

I have done this procedure on thin patients have had very good results, taken patients with little shape and made them curvy with an hourglass figure. You don't always have to have a lot of fat to make a change in the figure. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 129 reviews

Want a Brazilian Butt lift but are too thin?

+2

A brazilian butt lift (BBL) uses your body's own fat to increase the size and shape of your buttock.  This requires that you have enough fat to "donate".  Sometimes people are just too thin. I have had several patients that wanted a BBL but were very thin. It is possible to find fat in even the thinnest of places. This is usally inthe lower back and flanks and I have performed many BBL on women as thin as 100 pounds.  Some people think that they will need to gain weight before the procedure so that they have enough fat for donation. This is the WORST thing to do! If you go an gorge on McDonalds and ice cream, you will certainly gain fat but this fat is very unstable. If we harvest this unstable fat and inject it into your buttocks, the fat will almost certainly go away.  The key to a BBL is to find stable fat to use so that the results will last forever.  If there is simply no fat to find, then you will unfortunately not be a candidate for a BBL.  The good news is that a good surgeon can find some fat in even the thinnest patients.  drschulmanplasticsurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Butt augmentation in thin women

+1

Very thin women are usually better served by a silicone gluteal implant.  The implants can give amazing results in small patients. 

However, some petite might be candidates for brazilian butt lift, this can only be determined during your consultation and evaluation for surgery.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Alternatives to Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

It is likely that your only option is a buttock implant. This is a great option for patients who do not have enough fat for a traditional approach.  The implants are semi-solid silicone and are inserted through a small incision in-between the buttocks.

See a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this procedure as it is not that commonly performed.

Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Buttock Augmentation Options

+1

Currently the only two safe and effective methods for Buttock Augmentation are Autologous Fat Trasfer (transfer of your own fat to the buttocks) and Buttock Implants (semi-solid soft silicone rubber implants).  Both are very good options so what it comes down to, like any surgery, is proper patient selection.  Indeed because at least 50+ % of the fat transferred will melt away within a year, most patients are not good candidates because they lack an adequate amount of fat to harvest.  Thus buttock implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice).  The implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle.  In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle.  Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure.  Best of luck...RAS

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Brazilian Buttock lift

+1

If you do not have enough fat to transfer for a Brazilian Butt lift, then your options would be

1: Buttock Iplant. Or

 If you are a candidate for a tummy tuck, another option

2: Dermis fat graft

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Thin BBL

+1

When patients think they don't have enough for a BBL, they almost always are right.  A gluteal implant is the best solution but it's fraught with many complications.  Be thorough and research well the surgeon who tells you this is a good operation and can be done without trouble.  Most of us don't do it because it has a bad reputation for complications.  Gaining weight is an option for a BBL sometimes.  Just a thought,

Best Wishes,

Web reference: http://www.doctormeade.com/dallas-plastic-surgery-photos/brazilian-butt-augmentation/index.html

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Thin patients may be better suited for buttock implants

+1

If you are very thin, a fat transfer (Brazilian buttock lift) may not be a good option for you. You can attempt to gain weight prior to surgery in order to have enough donor fat to transfer. The other option is a silicone gluteal implant. These implants can sometimes become infected or shift position, so you should have this done by an experienced plastic surgeon. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to see which option is best for you.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews


You might also like...