Currently AA Cup, Opinion on Breast Implants for my Size?

I really want to get breast implant but want to make the right decison about it. Iam really tiny 5ft and 92 pds and Iam an AA cup bra size. I know I definetly want saline implants and would like to know what is the best implants procedure for me? through the armpit? or other? I know all surgery is painful but Iam looking for which one would be less painful and heal faster. and what is the biggest size I can go for my body frame.I want to go as big as I can.

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast implants for a very petite frame

+3

Even though you are small, say a 32 chest, you still will be able to get into a C-cup after breast augmentation with a very natural result. With a saline implant we prefer an under the arm approach. Keep in mind that the larger the implant with the least natural breast cover, the less natural the result. Only the look should be your worry, not the actual implant size.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast Implant Sizing

+2

Thank you for your question.

You ask good questions but they will be better answered with either photos or an in person consultation.

Best thing to do is communicate with your surgeon in regards to breast implant sizing. I ask my patients to bring in pictures of breast sizes that they like and even dislike. I review these photos with the patient and discuss if it is reasonable with their body type, size,etc.. I take these photos to the operating room with me and when the patients is on the operating room table, I use temporary sizers to view how different cc's look on the patient. I sit the patient up on the operating room several times and compare them with the photos that they have chosen. When I see that I have achieved the patient's goals, I remove the temporary sizers and put in the implants. There is no guess work. I have all sizes from both manufactorers available to me at all times. This procedure takes more time BUT gives more exact results.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...
