Second Opinion on Brazillian Butt Lift and Rheumatoid Arthritis

I have rheaumatoid arthiritis 38 years old 5ft 5" weight 140 i want a Brazillian butt lift currently taking naprosyn 17yrs, prednisone 17yrs, arava, been under rheaumatologist for 17yrs can i have the surgery? A doctor told me already No!....the fat will dissolve!...I want a second opinion

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian Butt Lift

+2
The fact that you have rheumatoid arthritis, on major medications puts you in a very high risk for complications, blood clots, wound healing problems.
Samir Shureih MD. FACS
sshureih@msn.com


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

BBL

+1
Thank you for the question.


Based on your medical history, I wouldn't recommend any plastic surgical procedure to avoid any complications. Safety first.


Best wishes,
Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Second Opinion on Brazilian Butt Lift and Rheumatoid Arthritis

+1
There are a number of factors involved in the decision making process here.  Other comorbidities and overall general health along with current steroid dose are all factors.  This would involve evaluation and consideration of your case with your rheumatologist.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...
