Is This an Open Roof Deformity? It Looks So Flat After the Bump Was Removed. (photo)

I had a primary rhinoplasty to have a hump removed and a narrow nose widened slightly as well as to correct a large tip. The surgeon didn't use any cartilage grafts or anything but broke my nose to do ostetomies. What happened to the result? I hate it! The bridge is wide and flat and just looks wrong. My surgeon is one of the most famous world renowed rhinoplasty surgeons. I did so much research on him. He said that the result is due to scar tissue. What do you think?

Doctor Answers (1)

Open Roof Deformity after Nasal Bump Removal

+1

The appearance of your nose is consistent with an open roof deformity. A physical examination would be necessary to make a definitive diagnosis. This can be corrected but more information would be helpful. When did you have your surgery? Are you sure that no grafts were used?


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
