Ask a doctor

Can I Wait to Fix an Open Roof Deformity After Rhinoplasty?

I had surgery an year ago. When I feel the nose at the top where the surgeon slightly carved the hump down, I feel that I have an open roof deformity. I would rather wait to fix the deformity. Will waiting have any negitive effect on the bones or the slight hump that the surgeon left. I would also would like to keep that slight hump. -Thank You

Doctor Answers (6)

Open Roof Deformity

+1

There is no rush to close an open roof deformity - it can be done at any time. Be sure that your surgeon is aware of your dissatisfaction, so that he/she knows you would like to have this corrected in the future. Your "slight" hump can be maintained.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Waiting to Close an "Open Roof" Nose Surgery Deformity

+1

When a hump is taken off the top of the nose, unless the side walls are pushed together (by breaking a line along their bases) the nose manifests a wide-appearing, mesa-like "open roof" deformity. The only way to change the wide appearance of an open roof deformity is to either close it (which will require the careful in-fracturing discussed above) or by hiding it (by putting onlay grafts on top of it). At a year after surgery, things are not likely to improve and you can have the surgery any time.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Osteotomies will be necessary to minimize your "open-roof deformity".

+1

You can wait as long as you like to have your "open-roof deformity" repaired. This will likely require osteotomies to reposition your nasal bones, and this should result in a narrowing of the frontal appearance of your bridge.

I hope you find this helpful.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 278 reviews

You might also like...

No need to rush into revision rhinoplasty.

+1

Hi.

I answered your other question.  It does not matter at all when you have your rhinoplasty revised.  Slight bump can be preserved.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Open Roof Deformity

+1

Hi,

No you can wait to have the open roof deformity fixed without any downside.

Best of Luck,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 213 reviews

Waiting to fix an open roof deformity.

+1

Time will have no affect on the result. You can wait as long as you want. See a revision rhinoplasty surgeon who is very experienced to fix this.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
