Ask a doctor

2 Weeks Post-op - Uneven Tip

I Had on Open Rhinoplasty 2 Weeks Ago.The Tip Appears to Be Too Raised on One Side and Flat on the Other. Will This Subside?  

Doctor Answers (4)

Tip Asymmetry 2 Weeks after Rhinoplasty

+1

It is impossible to evaluate your result 2 weeks after surgery. Wait 6-9 months for the swelling to resolve. Share your present concerns with your surgeon.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Concerns about nose

+1

Given that it si only 2 weeks after surgery, it would be best to wait for resolution of post operative swelling which typically takes 6 -9 months in rhinoplasty. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Uneven Nasal Tip 2 Weeks Post Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi Suzi,

Let us know in about 3 to 6 months, it may take up to 12 months.  It is too soon to make any conclusions about your rhinoplasty results at 2 weeks.  Discuss your concerns with your rhinoplasty surgeon. Gid Day,

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Tip is uneven after rhinoplasty

+1

Two weeks is a very short time in rhinoplasyt, especially for the tip. It can take up to a year until all the swelling subsides and one should not rush into anything prior to that time. Of course if there is gross asymmetry that could signal some preoblem that may eventually need secondary correction. Honest discussion with your surgeon should give you all the assurance you need.

Andrew Pichler, MD
Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
