Ask a doctor

Is It Okay to Under Go a Open Rhinoplasty After 3 Days of Getting a Tattoo on Either Side of the Ribs?

Is it okay to under go a open rhinoplasty after 3 days of getting a tattoo on either side of the ribs? and if one is quite small and the other is a bit bigger..example size of a mango and the other a size of a snow pea? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (6)

Open Rhinoplasty 3 days after rib tattooing

+1

Getting tattoos 3 days before surgery on your ribs will not affect your surgery unless there is a rib graft to be harvested (you would have been told). Good luck with your surgery!

Michael Kim, MD


Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Rhinoplasty after body tattooing

+1

It is certainly acceptable to undergo rhinoplasty directly after having had tattooing.  Always a good idea to let your surgeon know.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Rhinoplasty 3 Days after Tattoo Adjacent to Ribs

+1

Tattoos will not interfere with having an open rhinoplasty 3 days later. However, if rib grafts are planned as part of the nasal surgery the tattoos should be avoided.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Tattoo

+1

I can't think of a contraindication, unless your tattoo sites are infected.  Your surgeon can best advise you based on his/her preferences.

 

Best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Rhinoplasty after Tattoo on sides of ribs

+1

There should not be any problem undergoing Rhinoplasty surgery after getting tattoos on the sides of your ribs.    

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty and Tattoo

+1

I do not see a problem with having a Rhinoplasty after having tattoo near your ribs.  Make your surgeon aware of this, in case he has questions.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
