Oozing Umbilical Pus(anaerobes)apyrexial 4yrs Post Abdo'plasty, Surgeon Says Not Op?

The pus is coming from an old umbilical wound even though the surgery was 4 years ago. Feeling tired and run down but no temperature and a very painful lower left lumbar pain.I'm concerned that there could be something more serious ( maybe a peritonitis brewing) is that possible after 4 years? A swab returned showing anaerobes +++, currently awaiting a G.P's appointment. Do you have any ideas? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Suture type

+2

Four years certainly a long time to be caused be TT, unless permanent sutures were used to contour the BB. If permanent sutures were used they can extrude even this late


Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
