Ask a doctor

Taking Viagra the Week Before Revision Rhinoplasty, Should I Postpone Surgery?

Seven months after my first surgery, my surgeon wants to refine the tip. However, 6 days before surgery I drank too much and lost a bet and took a Viagra pill (I know stupid) I am just wondering if I should postpone my surgery or will taking that pill not affect the healing? This is a serious question not a joke. I dont need a lecture on taking the pill, that was a stupid act on my part....just worried is all.

Doctor Answers (2)

Viagra a Week Before Rhinoplasty

+1

Alcohol and Viagra 1 week before a rhinoplasty revision should not be a problem, but this should be discussed with your surgeon. Regardless of my opinion follow his recommendations.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Preop

+1

This type of question you should direct to your surgeon. Any deviation from the recommended presurgical routine should be discussed with your surgeon prior to surgery.

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurg.org/plastic-surgery-chicago.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...