Ask a doctor

3 months post op Juvederm Volbella injected into my lips. I developed hard, painful nodules. Should I get Hyaluronidase or Wait?

Hello, About 3 months ago, I had half a syringe of Juvederm Volbella injected into my lips. Last week, I developed several very hard, painful nodules, thickening of the corner of my lip, and severe swelling that fluctuates over the course of a day. This is has not resolved at all. I am trying to decide if it is worth having hyaluronidase injected, or if I am better off waiting it out for a bit now. I am very upset with the current state of my lips and just hoping for a solution. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (4)

The majority of swelling if not all should have subsided at this point.

+1
The majority of swelling if not all should have subsided at this point. Schedule an appointment with your injector to discuss your options. If you are unhappy, having the product dissolved may be your best option. It is common for lips to have a slight increase / decrease in water retention. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 164 reviews

See your injector

+1
Please see your injector for a physical examination of your lips. Hyaluronidase may help, but this could be caused by something else. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Dissolve filler or wait

+1
While Volbella is not currently an FDA approved filler in the U.S., it is still a hyaluronic acid filler which can be dissolved. Since the nodules are new and have not been there all along, it would be best to see your injector for an in-person evaluation to determine what has caused the nodules - the filler itself, some type of reaction or infection?, or something else.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

3months post filler

+1
Thank you for your question. Since it has been 3  months already, I would suggest seeing your provider for further evaluation. Good Luck.

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
