Would Osteotomies Need to be Performed After Removal of Cartilage Graft from Nose?

Is the graft removable (rib cartilage onlay)... if so.... would osteotomies need to be performed after removal of the graft???? or just removal would be fine? i also have spreaders.... do they need to be repositioned after removal of dorsal onlay or not?

Doctor Answers (7)

Is the graft removable (rib cartilage onlay)... if so.... would osteotomies need to be performed after removal of the graft????

+1

This is too complicated of a question to answer based on the limited information provided.  Onlay dorsal grafts are used to raise the dorsal height as well as close open roof deformities where the nasal bone height is insufficient to come together using lateral osteotomies.  A review of the previous Rhinoplasty operatrive report and nasal examination would be required.  Be sure that the Revision Rhinoplasty Surgeon, you cjhooose, understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive nose.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Would Osteotomies Need to be Performed After Removal of Cartilage Graft from Nose?

+1

Your question cannot be answered without a lot more detail and review of your records. Yopu have a complex history - Spreader grafts are placed mostly to improve breathing but to straighten the septum and elongate the nose. An onlay (?rib) cartilage graft is placed to increase the height of the top (dorsum) of the nose as a camouflage technique. If it is removed, can your nose afford to be narrowed? would MORE spreader grafts be called for? All these questions must be answered before discussing lateral osteotomies.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Osteotomy after rib graft removal.

+1

It is not possible to determine what would be required for your surgery. It would be useful to provide photos and a complete history. You have had a complex surgery.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Osteotomies after Removal of Cartilage Grafts

+1

The rib graft can be removed but it is impossible to know  if osteotomies will be necessary or if the spreader grafts will have to be repositioned without seeing pictures, reading the operative report from your previous operation, and examining you.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cartilage removal from nose and osteotomies

+1

Without seeing what you look like or need, it is difficult to say what removing a cartilage graft will do to your dorsum and whether or not you will need osteotomies.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Are osteotomies needed?

+1

This would depend on what you are trying to achieve.  Without photos it's hard to give you an accurate answer.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Would Osteotomies Need to be Performed After Removal of Cartilage Graft from Nose?

+1

Hi,

There is no straight forward answer. That would be determined after the rib grafts where removed. However, I would assume that osteotomies would be necessary. Spreader graft would also have to be re-evaluated during the surgery.

Best,

Dr.S.

 

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 212 reviews
