Ask a doctor

Can Fat Be Taken from Discarded Tummy Skin During TT for Bbl?

Doctor Answers (10)

Fat from Tummy Tuck Specimen used for Brazilian Buttlift

+2

   The fat can be harvested from the tummy tuck specimen and used for a Brazilian buttlift.  I do not usually perform both at the same time due to postoperative logistics.  With the tummy tuck you will either have to sit or lie on your back, and with the Brazilian buttlift you should not be sitting or lying on the fat.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Fat for BBL

+2

Yes fat can be taken from and is commonly taken from the abdomen for a BBL.  In most cases fat will also be needed from other places as the amount that can be harvested from the abdomen will not be enough.

La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can Fat Be Taken from Discarded Tummy Skin During TT for Bbl?

+2

The answer is yes.  If proper planning is done then the area to be excised in the tummy tuck can be harvested prior to excision with the liposuction cannula.  Depending on the patient , additional fat may be needed from other areas.

 

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Harvesting Fat for a Bbl: Options for Patients

+2

The Brazilian Butt Lift or Bbl requires significant amounts of fat to augment the gluteal area.  If you are having a tummy tuck at the same time, it makes sense to maximally harvest fat from the section of skin to be removed.  In most cases, it will require some liposuction of other areas at the same time to give enough fat to nicely augment the gluteal area.  Discussing this option with your plastic surgeon would be a good idea!   Best wishes!

Web reference: http://www.drbresnick.com/tummy-tuck-los-angeles/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Can fat from the Abdomen be used to Augment the Buttocks?

+2

Yes, abdominal fat is a common site for harvesting fat to be used elsewhere in the body.  If you plan on having fat transfer or augmentation performed it is a good idea to plan ahead (like your doing) and suction as much fat as possible from this area before removing the skin and discarding it.  You may need to have more fat removed from other areas as well in order to give enough volume to achieve your desired results, but at least you wouldn't lose a good source of fat from the abdomen. Good luck

Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tummy fat for bbl

+2

good question. yes the fat from the tummy region is commonly used to augment the buttock region or a brazilian butt lift. otherwise the fat would be discarded. good to plan ahead before your procedure.

Web reference: http://www.drrickrosen.com/tummy-tuck-connecticut/

Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can Fat Be Taken from Discarded Tummy Skin During TT for Bbl?

+1

Yes. Before the tummy tuck or abdominoplasty is performed I would suggest performing liposuction of the lower abdomen and love handle region. This fat and can be purified and washed with antibiotics. Then this tummy fat can be meticulously injected for fat augmentation of the buttock or Brazilian butt lift. Good luck with your plastic surgery. Sincerely, Dr. Katzen

Web reference: http://timothykatzenmd.com/body/abdominoplasty-tummy-tuck/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Tummy Tuck fat

+1

Yes, the tummy tuck specimen does contain some fat, and can be used for fat transfer.  However, if there is a significant amount of fat in the tummy tuck skin, then you probably have enough fat elsewhere, and it makes more sense to remove the other fat, that way you can maximize the amount of fat removed from your body.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Can Fat Be Taken from Discarded Tummy Skin During TT for Bbl?

+1

Good question. This fat would otherwise be discarded. At the start of the TT as much fat as possible can be harvested from the skin marked for removal, and that can be used as a fat graft. 

Without an exam or photos, I cannot tell you if there is enough fat to accomplish your goals.  When you ready for an in person consultation, RealSelf has listings of surgeons in your area. You should consider cross referencing the listings from the The American Society of Plastic Surgeons (plasticsurgery dot org). A listing in the ASPS website assures you that your surgeon is not only board certified,  but also is a member in good standing of the major plastic surgery organization in the U. S. Thank you for your question, best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Can fat from tummy tuck be used for Brazilian Buttock Lift

+1

Thank you for your question. It is possible to use some of the fat removed from the abdomen during a tummy tuck to enhance the size of your buttock. In order for this to be possible, you have to have enough fat present in your belly that can be liposuctioned and prepared for transfer into your buttock. The amount of fat that can be transferred, and thus the amount of enlargement of your buttock, varies greatly among individuals.

If this is something that you are interested in, a consultation with a plastic surgeon is the next step. They should be able to give you an idea of the options and how much improvement in your buttock that you can expect.

 Best of luck with your belly and buttock.

Jeff Rockmore

Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
