Im 5'8 165lbs 36A Will 400-425 Cc Behind Muscle Be to Big Just Wanting C Cup?

Wanting a natural look not the Im a "stripper look"?

Doctor Answers (9)

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile to Achieve C Cup?

+2

Thank you for the question.
  The best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery is:







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






I hope this (and the attached link) help.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 716 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

The right size for you.

+1

Hello. The most important factors for determining the size of implants that could be used on a patient include width of the base of the breast, the size of your thorax and the amount of breast tissue and skin you have. Without this information or a personal consultation it is impossible for me to decide what implant you can have. I would suggest trying sample implants in the office to get a better idea on what works best with your frame. Pictures of desired results may also help your surgeon get an idea of what you would like to look like.
 

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Choice of implant size

+1

Those implants are in the range of what I would expect would give you the results you desire. That being said, sizing is best done with physical examination and measurements as well as trial of sizer implants in a bra.

John Squires, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Re: not the

+1

It is difficult to tell exactly what you will look like but I think typically a person of your size will end up approximately a full C-cup to D-cup with those size implants.  I don't think this will make you look like a "stripper" per se; rather, I think this will likely give you the fullness you want especially at 5'8". Best of luck!

Gregory Baum, MD
Syracuse Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Difficult to guarantee size

+1

One of the hardest things to guarantee is exact cup size. Hopefully your plastic surgeon has discussed with you how they go about choosing implant sizes. Everyone has an ideal fill volume based on their base diameter and their tissue characteristics. Discussing your concerns with your surgeon will help guide them in choosing the appropriate implant. It sounds like this will not be a problem for you since you don't want to appear too large. I think that you should look at the surgeon's pictures and get a feel for outcomes. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Wants a C Cup Size

+1

Hi,

  • Bra cup sizes vary from brand to brand, so a final cup size can't be promised.
  • Having said that, for your body frame a 400-425 cc implant will probably be in a C cup range.
  • I suggest you review lots of before and after pictures to find the breast size you like. Be sure and find pictures of patients who are similar to your height, weight, and breast shape.

Thanks for your question and good look!

 

 

Stephen M. Lazarus, MD
Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

A to C cup 400 cc Too Big for Implants in Breast Augmentation

+1

    For a taller woman, it would be unusual for 400 cc to make you larger than a C cup.  In general, 200 cc to 250 cc may be needed for a one cup size increase.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Will 400-425 Cc Behind Muscle Be too Big Just Wanting C Cup?

+1

Hopefully you will have an opportunity to try on implants of that size to get an idea of what they will look like. There are no fixed definitions of cup size, so using that as an end point is not particularly helpful. Concentrate on the appearance goal, and then get a bra that fits. 


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
