Ask a doctor

Is It Okay to Occasionally Pick Nose Three Months Post Reduction Rhinoplasty?

Is it okay to occasionally pick nose three months after undergoing a reduction rhinoplasty? Just the tip, less than an inch from the nasal openings. The urge is quite high and is not going away with just saline sprays. I mainly wish to know if such occasional picking would affect the final result (enlarge the tip, enlarge the nasal opening, etc.) Thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Is It Okay to Occasionally Pick Nose Three Months Post Reduction Rhinoplasty?

+1

One should really never “pick” at one’s nose.  If you need to clean the inside of your nose,  either gentle blowing or using a Q-tip to gently clean just inside the nose is recommended.  It’s doubtful that you will do any damage otherwise, but if one is not extremely careful, this is always a possibility. 

Jonathan Ross Berman, M.D. , F.A.C.S.

Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Picking nose

+1

In my practice I have patients use q-tips gently after the splint is removed. This is used for two weeks best done after showering or after using saline nasal drops.  After 3 wks post surgery, gentle nasal blowing is ok.  I would avoid picking for several months even if tempted. You may cause bleeding, but check with your doctor.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...