Ask a doctor

Will occasional use of certain drugs after a few months affect rhinoplasty results?

I had rhinoplasty one week ago. I am 20 years old and engage in recreational drug use every once in a while, maybe a few times a year. I'm aware of the safety risks associated with drug use, but I'm wondering if using certain drugs will have any effect on my rhinoplasty results? I obviously wouldn't be inhaling anything up the nose. Would light use of marijuana, MDMA, or LSD have any affect on my results? It would be about two months after surgery, and probably only at one event.

Doctor Answers (1)

Use of MDMA, or LSD is illegal, and is neither healthy nor safe for human consumption.

+1
We do not support or encourage illegal drug use for too many reasons to enumerate here. Take this opportunity to remain free of these potentially harmful drugs before irreparable damage occurs.



West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 281 reviews
