Permanent cheek filler cost?

Hello! I am a 17 year old girl and I am considering getting permanent cheek implants or fillers to fill in my naturally hollow under eyes/upper cheeks, when I am of age. I am just curious about the cost of implants compared to permanent fillers, and which one you would recommend iyo. Also, would permanent cheek augmentation like this lift my jowl area? my jowls are also very saggy and chubby and I am wondering if this would help change the appearance of them. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (5)

Cheek Implants, Permanent Fillers, Saggy Jowls

+1
Younger patients often regret decisions that they have made later in life.
Various temporary solutions Perlane, Volluma, Radiesse and Sculptra can give a good correction for one to two years.  After this if a patient likes the look they can elect a more permanent solution like Artefill.  Implants are wrought with complications and often require revision. The Vector Lift with one of these options will only build up the cheeks.  The jowls will not be affected much.  The jowls require a direct treatment as with liposuction, Precision Tx laser or fat dissolution injections. Please consult in person with an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon prior to making treatment decisions. Cheers


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Permanent Cheek Filler

+1
Dear Dancer5962,

In general, hereditary lack of mid-face and cheek volume with hollowing of the undereye can be corrected with cheek implant surgery or soft tissue fillers. Cheek implant surgery has the advantage of long-term improvement; however, cheek implants may not provide enough volume to correct the hereditary lack of volume that you have developed. In addition, as the face changes, a permanent cheek implant that looked good when you were 17, 18 or 19 may not be appropriate for your facial volume in your 30s, 40s and 50s.

My best advice would be to seek the skills of a certified cosmetic physician with years of experience injecting soft tissue fillers. You could certainly try soft tissue volume lifting using a long-term hyaluronic acid sugar gel such as Voluma™. This would give you a good sense of how much volume would be required to give you the best aesthetic outcome. Volume lifting using soft tissue fillers can indeed sometimes improve the appearance of droopiness of the jowl.

I have been a cosmetic plastic surgeon for 20 years, practicing in Yorkville. Injection volume lifting is a very common procedure in my practice.

I trust that this advice is of some assistance and best of luck.

R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.
Certified Plastic Surgeon
Yorkville, Toronto

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Cheek filler cost

+1
There are many great options for cheek fillers, and permanent fillers are rarely recommended, and certainly not at your age. The face changes, weight fluctuates, and face preferences change. I'd also be reluctant to look at surgery at your age. Best to speak to your dermatologist about the best filler option for you, ideally one made of hyaluronic acid which is very versatile, safe, and can be dissolved partially or completely very easily if you're not happy with it.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Permanent cheek filler cost

+1
We do not recommend permanent cheek fillers. At age 17, you did not have any jowls present.  In our office, we  perform permanent cheek augmentation with the cheek implants. Cheek implants are composed of Silastic, are manufactured in a variety of sizes and shapes, are inserted through it intra-oral approach under brief general anesthetic. For many examples and our price list, please see the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Permanent cheek filler cost?

+1
I absolutely would suggest you NOT have permanent fillers.  I use temporary fillers which are very predictable as far as results and how long they last.  Many patients have come to me over the years who have had permanent fillers injected by other injectors.  They can have problems as far as 10 years later!  They may have lumps and bumps; nodules, etc.  In my opinion, it's not as safe and predictable as temporary fillers.  In addition, you can have cheek implants when you are a bit older.  Implants are permanent and require a surgery; temporary fillers last several months to a year and have minimal downtime.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
