Ask a doctor

I'm 100lbs, 5'1", sz.0, breastfeed for 2.5 yrs. Am I too tiny for Fat Transfer? (photos)

Too small for a fat transfer? My breasts before breastfeeding were a perky, small B cup. I've always been tiny. I'm early 30's, 2 pregnancies, breastfed 2.5 yrs. During pregnancy & while breastfeeding I was a full C cup. Post breastfeeding-sports bra fit only. I want B.A., pref. fat transfer. I have a good amount of "meat" on my thighs. I'm semi scared of lipo. I don't want saline or silicone. I want my "old boobs back",not trying for porn star status here. I would love a full B or a small C.

Doctor Answers (3)

Is Breast Augmentation by Fat Transfer Possible for Thin People?

+1
Probably at most you can expect only a half cup improvement at any one session. Your low BMI may even make that not possible. 
It is a great option for those with more fat to spare.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

I'm 100lbs, 5'1", breastfed for 2.5 yrs. Am I too tiny for Fat Transfer?

+1
     About the most you can expect from fat transfer is about a one cup size improvement.  If you have realistic expectations, this may be reasonable if you have fat available for harvest.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Fat transfer to breasts

+1
Some surgeons will use fat for primary breast augmentation. As of now, I will only use it to augment the breast reconstrucitons after breast cancer.  I think that implants are most reliable for primary augmentation.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
