Ask a doctor

Would thermage reduce masseter muscles?

Would thermage reduce masseter muscles? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (3)

Thermage and Skin Tightening

+1
Thermage is the best laser for skin tightening.  The results will last up to two years.  However, if the masseter muscle is your problem, Botox is the best treatment.  Please find a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with cosmetic dermatology for the best results.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Thermage

+1

NO Thermage will not reduce the masseter muscle size.  Consult your provider for possible Botox, Dysport, Xeomin injections.  

Dr. Grant Stevens             Marina Plastic Surgery Associates            Marina del Rey, CA       The Institute

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Thermage and Masseter Muscles

+1
Thermage uses radiofrequency energy to help improve the appearance of sagging or loose skin. Thermage treatment does not affect the muscles in the area treated. If you want to reduce the appearance of your masseter muscles I would recommend having Botox injected into those muscles. Consult with a Board Certified Dermatologist to see if this treatment would work for you.

Nissan Pilest, MD
Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...
