I'm 5'2, 225 lbs, Should I loose weight before my Brazilian Butt Lift?

I'm 20 yrs old 5'2 225lbs I just had a baby and I'm at my heaviest weight so should I get a bbl now or wait until I loose about 50lbs? Is it possible to loose weight after having a bel or will the fat transfer?

Doctor Answers (5)

BBL and weight

+1
If you just had a baby and still not down to pre-pregnancy weight, then you should wait until you do so. Good luck with the BBL! and the new baby!!


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

TT

+1
Thank you for the question.


To best help you, a physical examination or picture evaluation is required in order to determine which procedures or techniques will work best for your case.


Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

I'm 5'2, 225 lbs, Should I loose weight before my Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1
I would lose the weight first to get the best result.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

I'm 5'2, 225 lbs, Should I loose weight before my Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1
Thank you for your question, I would advice to loose some weight, the closer you are to your ideal weight, the better your results will be. This will also lower the risk of complications during surgery.

Salvador Pantoja, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Lose the weight before the BBL

+1
It is best to be closest to your goal weight before undergoing this procedure. Even after you lose the weight, you should still have a sufficient amount of fat to be transferred to see a great result. Good luck

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 161 reviews
