Ask a doctor

I'm afraid I have nostril infection after primary rhinoplasty 4wks p/o. What are the chances of this happening? I am panicking.

I am 25 days post op & both of my nostrils are red inside and a bit tender, but the right one is much more narrow and swollen inside. The walls are very bright red, sore when I am cleaning w/ qtip & seem more lumpy. No fever/drainage. I noticed a bit of an odd smell that comes & goes (started yesterday) From R nostril when inhaling. I had a septorhino w/ turbs & NO IMPLANT, primary procedure. What are the chances of infection? I'm terrified & can't wait until Monday morning to call my surgeon!!!

Doctor Answers (5)

I'm afraid I have nostril infection after primary rhinoplasty 4wks p/o. What are the chances of this happening? I am panicking.

+1

Infection is uncommon, but an exam by your surgeon is probably in order.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Rhinoplasty and infection

+1

It is not very common to have an infection after a rhinoplasty, but it certainly could happen. The best thing you can do is see your surgeon ASAP.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nostril Infections After Rhinoplasty

+1

It is very difficult to give you any specifics without photographs.

In general soft tissue infections are rare after rhinoplasty.

Sutures can sometimes cause irritation - so it is best that you see your plastic surgeon so he/she can evaluation your condition.

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Infection after rhinoplasty

+1

It's impossible to tell on the internet. If something has changed or you are worried than I would contact your surgeon. Anything is possible.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/procedures/facial-plastic-surgery/rhinoplasty/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Nostril Infection

+1

It is very difficult to diagnose whether or not you have an infection based upon this description. However, the symptoms you are describing are all quite normal after a septorhinoplasty. If you feel worried, it is best to make an appointment with your surgeon to discuss a possible infection. If this is the case, there are preventative antibiotics that you can take to help reduce the risk of the infection.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...