Ask a doctor

Does anyone in New York perform a Hybrid Tummy Tuck or Short Scar Tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers (5)

New York Tummy Tuck Doctor Recommendations

+1

The ASPS website would be a good starting point for a list of qualified surgeons in your area. Patient selection is key for this procedure, and not every surgeon performs this procedure. Consult with 2 -3 in your area who indicate that they do to find the one that best meets your needs.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Hybrid tummy tuck

+1

The hybrid tummy tuck is a procedure is quite different from a mini tummy tuck.  The Hybrid tummy tuck refers to a short incision tummy tuck that tightens the anterior abdominal fascia all the way to the xiphoid, or both above and below the belly button.  It is performed with special retractors and often with an endoscope.  It is specifically designed for patients who are fit, have not gained a large amount of weight during their pregnancies, and do not have a large amount of loose skin to remove.  It is also ideal for patients with a long waist, or patients who have a long pubic-to-belly button distance who do not want a hip to hip scar that is located relatively high that a full tummy tuck would cause.

Mini tucks tighten the fascia only up to the belly button, not above.  Yet most women have looseness of the fascia-- and separation of the rectus muscle-- well above the belly button as well.

The mini tuck gives a characteristic deformity:  tight below the belly button, bulging above the belly button.  This can be avoided with a Hybrid tummy tuck in the right patient.

While the Hybrid tummy tuck is a trademarked term, you might ask your prospective surgeon if you are a candidate for a short incision, full abdominal wall tightening procedure, and if he is willing to perform it.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Short scar tummy tuck

+1

A short scar tummy tuck or mini-tummy tuck is a limited undermining procedure in which a small amount of skin and fat is excised from the lower abdomen. At the same time the mlower muscles can be tightened.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Hybrid short scar tumy tucks

+1

 If you have minimal exrra skin (and this is rare), you might be  a candidate for this.  You might want to call Dr. Charles Thorne's office and ask where it is available.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Short scar tummy tuck

+1

Dear Coindiva

Short scar, hybrid, mini, honeymoon, Victorias Secret - these are all names for the same type of procedure. Basically in this operation a much shorter scar is used to repair the muscle in the lower abdomen and combine it with liposuction of the abdomen to give a flatter abdomen.

This procedure is not for everyone but in the right patient gives an excellent result with little scarring. Speak to your doctor or doctors to decide what is best for you. Good Luck

Steven Schuster MD FACS

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
