Ask a doctor

Had a Chin and Neck lift 35 days ago, left with strange cords and stringiness. (photos)

Was too much fat removed. Can I get some put back?

Doctor Answers (3)

Concerns over neck lift

+1

When in the acute healing phase as you are, its always best to keep your doctor posted of your concerns and let your surgeon whom you chose and trusted guide you through the healing process.  If your surgeon is honest, you will hear the answers you expect.  And find out what your surgeon's revision policy is.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Had a Chin and Neck lift 35 days ago, left with strange cords and stringiness. (photos)

+1

Over the internet very hard to advise. Plus no before posted photos to compare... Best to return to your surgeon for guidance. The "cord" is the platsymal bands ., plus over resection of the fat... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Post op chin and neck lift

+1

Please consult with your surgeon about this. This is very early in the post op phase and there are still healing changes likely. Fat could be an option but it's too early to make a conclusion and you would need to be evaluated in person. Good luck!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
